The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Lieutenant-General John George Walters Clark

Clark, John George Walters

Lieutenant-General

* 2nd of May 1892

† 16th of May 1948

Promotions

1929-10-01 Local Lieutenant-Colonel
1931-07-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1933-01-18 Lieutenant-Colonel
1937-01-18 Colonel (Dated back to 1935-07-01)
1938-09-02 Temporary Brigadier
1939-11-01 Acting Major-General
1940-11-01 Temporary Major-General
1941-04-01 Major-General (Dated back to 1940-11-25)
1944-01-25 Acting Lieutenant-General

Service

1929-10-01 1932-10-01 Instructor at Staff College Camberley
1933-XX-XX 1936-XX-XX Commanding Officer 16th/5th Lancers
1936-07-08 1937-01-23 Half-pay
1937-XX-XX 1938-XX-XX General Staff Officer 1, War Office
1938-XX-XX 1939-10-20 Commanding Officer 12th Brigade [France]
1939-10-31 1940-06-27 General Officer Commanding 1st Cavalry Division [Middle East]
1940-07-01 1941-01-26 General Officer Commanding 1st Cavalry Division [Middle East]
1941-08-01 1942-06-26 General Officer Commanding 10th Armoured Division [Middle East]
1942-08-28 1943-05-30 General Officer Commanding Lines of Communications, Allied Force Headquarters
1943-05-31 1943-09-18 District Officer Commanding Tunisia District
1943-09-18 1944-12-09 District Officer Commanding District No. 1 [Sicily] 29.01.44-18.12.44: Chief Administration Officer, Allied Force Headquarters
1945-01-XX 1945-09-XX Head of Supreme Headquarters Allied Expeditionary Force Mission to Netherlands
1945-XX-XX 1947-XX-XX Head British Economic Mission to Greece
1946-XX-XX Retired