The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier John Augustus Clarebrough

Clarebrough, John Augustus

Brigadier

* 25th of February 1894

Promotions

1927-03-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-11-01 Temporary Colonel
1939-11-01 Temporary Brigadier

Service

1927-03-01 1934-03-31 Commanding Officer Melbourne University Regiment
1934-03-01 1935-05-06 Unemployed List
1935-05-07 1937-03-14 Intelligence Officer, 3rd District Base
1937-03-15 1939-08-23 Commanding Officer 37/39th Infantry Battalion
1939-08-24 1939-11-14 Unemployed List
1939-11-15 Commanding Officer 6th Australian Infantry Brigade
1941-XX-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Australian Amoured Brigade
Commanding Officer 3rd Australian tank Brigade
Comamnding Officer 3rd Australian Motor Brigade