The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Thomas Bell Lindsay Churchill

Churchill, Thomas Bell Lindsay

Major-General

* 1st of November 1907

† 19th of February 1990

Nickname: Tom

Promotions

1941-04-24 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-07-24 War Substantive Major
1941-07-24 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-08-31 Reverted to War Substantive Major
1943-03-06 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-10-22 Acting Colonel
1943-10-22 Acting Brigadier
1944-04-22 War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1944-04-22 Temporary Colonel
1944-04-22 Temporary Brigadier
1944-12-29 Reverted to Temporary Colonel
1945-03-28 Temporary Brigadier
1949-03-30 Lieutenant-Colonel
1950-01-11 Colonel
1953-03-01 Reverted to Colonel
1953-04-18 Temporary Brigadier
1955-01-01 Brigadier
1955-06-02 Local Major-General
1955-06-06 Temporary Major-General
1956-09-04 Major-General 06.03.43-21.10.43: General Staff Officer 1 ? [Italy]

Service

1943-10-22 1944-10-29 Commanding Officer 2nd Special Service Brigade [Italy]
1945-03-28 1945-09-11 Commanding Officer 182nd Infantry Brigade
1945-09-25 1946-XX-XX Commanding Officer 11th Brigade [Austria]
1946-XX-XX 1949-02-20 Commanding Officer 138th Brigade [Austria]
1947-XX-XX 1949-XX-XX Commanding Officer ? Zone [Austria]
1952-XX-XX Attending the Imperial Defence College
1953-04-18 1955-05-31 Chief Administration Officer Western Command
1955-06-06 1957-XX-XX Chief Administration Officer Far East Land Forces
1957-07-30 1960-06-28 Vice Quartermaster-General to the Forces, War Office
1960-08-15 1962-XX-XX Deputy Chief of Staff Allied Land Forces Central Europe
1962-11-03 Retired