The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of General Sir Alexander Frank Philip Christison

Christison, Sir Alexander Frank Philip

General

* 17th of November 1893

† 21st of December 1993

Nickname: Smiling General Sahip

Promotions

1934-01-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1937-03-23 Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-02-18 Colonel (Dated back to 1937-01-01)
1938-02-18 Temporary Brigadier
1941-04-11 Reverted to Colonel
1941-05-12 Temporary Brigadier
1941-06-17 Acting Major-General
1942-05-31 Reverted to Local Major-General
1942-06-14 Acting Major-General
1942-07-05 Major-General (Dated back to 1941-11-11)
1942-11-12 Acting Lieutenant-General
1943-11-12 Temporary Lieutenant-General
1945-09-08 Lieutenant-General (Dated back to 1944-08-15)
1947-08-19 General (Dated back to 1946-09-29)

Service

1934-10-01 1937-02-10 Instructor at Staff College Camberley
1937-XX-XX 1938-XX-XX Commanding Officer Duke of Wellington's Regiment
1938-02-18 1940-03-15 Commanding Officer Quetta Brigade [India]
1940-03-06 1941-02-17 Commandant of Staff College Quetta [India]
1941-05-12 1941-06-16 Brigadier General Staff ?
1941-06-17 1942-05-14 General Officer Commanding 15th Division
1942-06-14 1942-11-11 District Officer Commanding Baluchistan District [India]
1942-11-11 1943-10-15 General Officer Commanding XXXIII Indian Corps [Burma]
1943-10-15 1945-10-16 General Officer Commanding XV Indian Corps [Burma]
1945-07-06 1945-08-15 Acting Commander in Chief Allied Land Forces South-East Asia
1945-10-16 1946-01-30 Commander in Chief Allied Forces Netherlands East Indies
1946-02-28 1947-XX-XX General Officer Commanding in Chief Northern Command
1947-XX-XX 1949-XX-XX General Officer Commanding in Chief Scottish Command
1947-XX-XX 1949-XX-XX Governor at Edinburgh Castle
1947-08-19 1949-06-27 Aide-de-Camp General to the King
1949-06-27 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley