The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier Frederick Hay Christison

Christison, Frederick Hay

Brigadier

* 12th of July 1891

Promotions

1926-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-02-01 Brigadier

Service

1926-01-01 1929-12-31 Commanding Officer 13th Light Horse
1931-11-01 1932-03-31 Deputy Assistant Quartermaster-General 2nd Australian Cavalry Division
1937-07-01 1939-01-31 Commanding Officer 8th Light Horse
1939-02-01 1940-07-14 Commanding Officer 3rd Australian Cavalry Brigade
1940-07-15 1942-04-30 Commanding Officer 5th Lines of Communication Sub-Area
1942-05-01 1943-10-20 Commanding Officer 6th Lines of Communication Sub-Area
1946-XX-XX Retired