The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Brigadier-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson Christian

Christian, Thomas Jonathan Jackson

Brigadier-General

* 29th of August 1888

† 15th of September 1952

Promotions

1935-08-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-06-17 Colonel
1941-04-07 Brigadier-General (AUS)
1942-02-09 Termination of rank Brigadier-General (AUS)

Service

1934-09-12 1938-08-XX Attached to Office of the Chief of Field Artillery
1938-09-03 1939-06-13 Executive Officer, 15th Field Artillery Regiment
1939-05-03 1939-06-05 Commanding Officer 15th Field Artillery Regiment
1939-06-17 1940-11-29 Post Executive Officer, US Military Academy West Point
1940-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX Commanding Officer Field Artillery Replacement Center, Camp Roberts, California
1941-XX-XX 1942-XX-XX Commanding Officer 73rd Field Artillery Brigade
1942-XX-XX Commanding Officer Army Air Forces Technical Training Command
1942-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX Commanding Officer Jefferson Barracks, Missouri
1945-XX-XX 1947-XX-XX Commanding Officer Miami Base, Florida
1947-XX-XX 1948-08-31 Member of Personnel Records Board
1948-08-31 Retired
Picture source: http://image2.findagrave.com/photos250/photos/2006/297/7654930_116181108648.jpg