The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier Sir Frederick Oliver Chilton

Chilton, Sir Frederick Oliver

Brigadier

* 23rd of July 1905

† 1st of October 2007

Promotions

1940-12-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-04-06 Temporary Colonel
1943-03-15 Colonel
1943-03-15 Temporary Brigadier
1946-02-23 Granted the Honorary rank of Brigadier

Service

1940-12-01 1941-10-31 Commanding Officer 2nd/2nd Infantry Battalion
1941-11-01 1942-04-05 General Staff Officer 2 (Operations), I Australian Corps
1942-04-06 1942-06-23 General Staff Officer 1 (Operations), G Branch, 1st Australian Army
1942-06-24 1942-12-25 General Staff Officer 1, New Guinea Force
1942-08-01 1945-07-31 Aide-de-Camp to the Governor-General of Australia
1942-XX-XX General Staff Officer 1, Milne Force [New Guinea]
1942-12-26 1943-03-14 Chief Instructor at Land Headquarters' Tactical School
1943-03-15 1945-12-10 Commanding Officer 18th Australian Infantry Brigade [New Guinea]
1945-12-11 1946-02-08 Commanding Officer 21st Australian Infantry Brigade
1946-02-23 Retired
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/067879