The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Nikandr Evlampievich Chibisov

Chibisov, Nikandr Evlampievich

Colonel-General

* 24th of October 1892

† 20th of September 1959

(Никандр Евлампиевич Чибисов)

Promotions

1938-02-22 Kombrig
1939-11-04 Komdiv
1940-03-21 Komkor
1940-06-04 Major-General
1943-11-07 Colonel-General

Service

1937-XX-XX 1938-03-XX Commanding Officer 85th Rifle Division
1938-03-XX 1938-05-XX Commanding Officer IV Rifle Corps
1938-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Chief of Staff, Leningrad Military District
1940-XX-XX Chief of Staff, 7th Army [Finland]
1940-07-XX 1941-01-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Leningrad Military District
1941-01-XX 1941-07-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Odessa Military District
1941-07-XX 1941-08-XX Commander in Chief Odessa Military District
1941-XX-XX Commanding Officer 5th Reserve Army
1941-07-15 1941-07-26 Commanding Officer Coastal Army
1941-XX-XX Inspector of Infantry
1941-09-XX 1942-07-07 Deputy Commander in Chief Briansk Front
1942-07-07 1942-07-13 Commander in Chief Briansk Front
1942-07-13 1942-07-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Briansk Front
1942-07-XX 1942-08-03 Commanding Officer 4th Reserve Army
1942-08-03 1943-10-27 Commanding Officer 38th Army
1943-11-21 1944-04-05 Commanding Officer 3rd Shock Army
1944-04-01 1944-05-22 Commanding Officer 1st Shock Army
1944-06-02 1948-01-29 Commandant of Frunze Military Academy
1949-03-XX 1949-10-XX Deputy Chairman of the Central Committee, Voluntary Society of Cooperation with Army, Air Force & Navy
1949-10-XX 1954-XX-XX Assistant Commander in Chief Belorussian Military District
1954-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin