The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General François-Antoine-Charles Chevallier

Chevallier, François-Antoine-Charles

Major-General

* 3rd of January 1882

† 19th of June 1962

Promotions

1937-01-06 Brigadier-General
1940-08-20 Major-General

Service

1929-12-24 Staff Officer, Military-Government of Lyon
1929-12-24 Staff Officer, 1st Military Region
1929-12-24 Chief of Staff, Division Alger [Algeria]
1934-XX-XX Commanding Officer 1st Algerian Tirailleurs Regiment
1935-06-10 1935-08-23 At disposal of the General Officer Commanding Morocco
1935-08-23 1940-02-20 Chief of Staff, Morocco
1940-02-21 1940-07-27 General Officer Commanding 81st African Infantry Division
1940-07-27 1940-08-20 General Officer Commanding Territorial Division Alger
1940-08-20 Retired