The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Ivan Aleksandrovich Chertov

Chertov, Ivan Aleksandrovich

Major-General

* 31st of August 1905

† 3rd of August 1951

(NKVD)

(Иван Александрович Чертов)

Promotions

1941-09-10 Captain of State Security
1942-09-28 Major of State Security
1943-02-14 Colonel of State Security
1943-04-29 Colonel
1945-07-23 Major-General

Service

1941-03-XX 1941-07-XX Chief of ? Branch, 1st Section, 3rd Directorate, People's Commissariat of Defence
1941-08-22 1942-01-31 Chief of 1st Branch, 1st Section, Special Sections Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1942-01-31 1942-XX-XX Depity Chief of 9th Section, Special Sections Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1942-XX-XX 1943-04-29 Depity Chief of 11th Section, Special Sections Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1943-04-29 1946-05-27 Chief of 11th Section, Main Counter-Intelligence Directorate SMERSH
1946-07-XX 1951-08-03 Deputy Chief Inspector, Ministry of State Security
Picture source: From: 'Kto rukovodil organami gosbezopasnosti 1941-1954' by N.V. Petrov, 2010