The Generals of WWII

Generals from China Flag for China
Portrait of General 1st Rank  Chen Cheng

Chen Cheng

General 1st Rank

* 4th of January 1897

† 5th of March 1965

(陈诚)

Promotions

1935-04-04 Lieutenant-General
1936-09-26 General
1939-05-02 General 2nd Rank
1947-02-21 General 1st Rank

Service

1925-XX-XX 1926-XX-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Artillery Battalion
1926-XX-XX Commanding Officer Specialties Group, Huangpu (Whampoa) Military Academy
1926-XX-XX Commanding Officer 3rd Regiment, 1st Reserve Division, 1st Army
1926-XX-XX 1927-XX-XX Commanding Officer 63rd Regiment, 21st Division
1927-XX-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 21st Division
1927-XX-XX 1928-XX-XX Commanding Officer 27th Division
1928-XX-XX 1929-XX-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 11th Division
1929-XX-XX 1932-XX-XX Commanding Officer 11th Division
1930-08-XX 1935-XX-XX Commanding Officer 18th Army
1931-XX-XX Commanding Officer 14th Division, 18th Army
1931-XX-XX 1932-XX-XX Commanding Officer 52nd Division, 18th Army
1933-XX-XX 1934-XX-XX Commanding Officer 3rd Route Army
1934-XX-XX Commanding Officer Northern Route Bandit Suppression Force
1935-XX-XX 1936-XX-XX Director of Army Reorganisation Department, Generalissimo's Provisional Headquarters Wuchang
1937-XX-XX Commander in Chief Left Wing 3rd War Area
1937-XX-XX Vice-Minister of War
1937-XX-XX 1938-XX-XX Commanding Officer Wuhan Defence Command
1938-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Commander in Chief 9th War Area
1938-XX-XX 1939-XX-XX Chairman of Hubei Provincial Government
1938-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Minister of Political Training
1938-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Secretary-General of the Youth Corps San Min Chu I
1940-XX-XX 1943-XX-XX Chairman of Hubei Provincial Government
1940-XX-XX 1944-XX-XX Commander in Chief 6th War Area
1943-XX-XX 1944-XX-XX Commander in Chief Chinese Expeditionary Force (Y-Force) [Burma]
1944-XX-XX Commander in Chief 1st War Area
1944-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX Minister of War
1946-XX-XX 1947-XX-XX Chief of the General Staff
1947-XX-XX 1948-XX-XX Director of Northeastern Field Headquarters, Manchuria
1949-01-05 1949-12-21 Governor of Taiwan Province
1950-03-07 1954-06-07 President of the Executive Yuan, Republic of China
1958-06-30 1963-12-15 President of the Executive Yuan, Republic of China
1960-03-12 1965-03-05 Vice-President of the Republic of China
Picture source: Courtesy of Jon Zhou