The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Jean-Eugène-Marie Charbonneau

Charbonneau, Jean-Eugène-Marie

Major-General

* 2nd of May 1883

† 1973

Promotions

1931-06-25 Colonel
1937-03-19 Brigadier-General
1941-02-20 Major-General

Service

1927-XX-XX 1929-XX-XX Attached to 4th Senegalese Tirailleurs Battalion
Commanding Officer French Guiana
Chief of Staff, Madagascar
1931-XX-XX 1932-XX-XX Chief of a Research Group, Army Historical Service, Ministry of War
1932-06-01 Commanding Officer 23rd Colonial Infantry Regiment
1933-09-XX Commanding Officer 5th Senegalese Tirailleurs Regiment
1933-09-XX Deputy chief of Staff, Morocco
1935-10-01 Chief of Staff, Morocco
1935-10-01 1936-09-23 Commanding Officer 23rd Colonial Infantry Regiment
1936-09-23 1937-02-XX Temporary Commanding Officer 1st Colonial Infantry Brigade
1937-02-XX 1937-03-19 Temporary Commanding Officer 3rd Tonkin Brigade [Indochina]
1937-03-19 1940-05-19 Commanding Officer 3rd Tonkin Brigade [Indochina]
Commanding Officer Sub-Division Hautes-Fleuves [Indochina]
1940-XX-XX Commandant of Brest
1940-08-18 1941-11-14 General Officer Commanding 182nd Territorial African Division [Morocco]
1941-11-15 General Officer Commanding Colonial Troops in France