The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Édouard-Charles-François Chapouilly

Chapouilly, Édouard-Charles-François

Major-General

* 16th of July 1881

† 10th of October 1950

Promotions

1928-12-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1931-06-25 Colonel
1935-12-10 Brigadier-General
1939-12-08 Major-General

Service

1928-XX-XX 1930-XX-XX Special Staff Officer to the Minister of War
1930-XX-XX 1932-XX-XX Military Attaché to Berlin
1932-XX-XX Attached to Centre des Hautes Études Militaire
1934-XX-XX 1935-10-01 Commanding Officer 57th Infantry Regiment
1935-10-01 1935-12-10 Temporary Commanding Officer 1st North African Brigade
1935-12-10 1936-05-08 Commanding Officer 1st North African Brigade
1936-05-08 1936-XX-XX Commanding Officer Infantry, 1st North African Division
1936-XX-XX 1939-08-24 Commanding Officer Infantry, 3rd Moroccan Division
1939-08-24 1940-05-24 General Officer Commanding 3rd North African Division
1940-05-24 1940-08-09 At disposal
1940-08-09 Retired