The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Pierre-Louis-Célestin-Michel Champon

Champon, Pierre-Louis-Célestin-Michel

Lieutenant-General

* 29th of September 1882

† 11th of November 1940

Promotions

1927-06-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1930-03-24 Colonel
1933-12-12 Brigadier General
1937-06-19 Major-General
1939-07-10 Lieutenant-General

Service

1925-XX-XX 1928-XX-XX Centre d'Études Tactiques d'Artillerie
1930-03-24 Temporary Commanding Officer 61st Artillery Regiment
1930-03-24 1931-07-23 Commanding Officer 61st Artillery Regiment
1931-07-23 Attending the Centre des Hautes Études Militaire
1934-04-08 1935-12-01 Commandant of Centre d'Études Tactiques d'Artillerie
1935-12-01 1936-11-30 Head of Artillery Tactics Faculty, Centre de Interarmes de Versailles
1936-11-30 1939-05-25 General Officer Commanding 5th Infantry Division
1939-05-25 1939-09-02 General Officer Commanding 7th Military Region
1939-09-02 1940-05-14 General Officer Commanding VII Corps
1940-05-14 1940-06-05 Head of the French Military Mission at Belgian General Headquarters
1940-06-05 1940-06-24 General Officer Commanding XII Corps
1940-06-24 1940-11-11 Prisoner of War
1940-11-11 Dead in prison, Germany