The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Georges-Jean-Emile-René Chadebec de Lavalade

Chadebec de Lavalade, Georges-Jean-Emile-René

Major-General

* 26th of March 1881

† 1967

Promotions

1928-03-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1931-03-25 Colonel
1934-06-08 Brigadier-General
1939-06-23 Major-General

Service

1928-03-25 1928-10-22 Student Professor at École Supérieure de Guerre
1928-10-22 1929-07-25 Assistant Professor at École Supérieure de Guerre
1929-XX-XX 1931-XX-XX Chief of Staff, Division Cochinchine-Cambodge [Indochina]
1933-11-25 Commanding Officer 10th Colonial Artillery Regiment
1933-11-25 1934-06-08 Attending the Centre des Hautes Études Militaire
1934-06-10 Appointed Commanding Officer Artillery 2nd Senegalese Colonial Division
1934-07-05 Appointment Cancelled
1934-07-05 1934-09-12 At disposal
1934-09-12 1937-XX-XX Commanding Officer 3rd West African Brigade
1937-XX-XX On leave
1937-XX-XX 1938-07-28 Member of the Advisory Committee on Colonial Defence
1938-07-28 Head of the French Military Mission to Brazil
1941-03-26 Retired
1943-XX-XX Recalled
1943-XX-XX 1944-XX-XX General Officer Commanding Levant
1944-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 15th Military Region
1946-03-15 Retired
Picture source: http://museedesetoiles.fr/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/GDDeLavalade.jpg