The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Isamu Chō

Chō, Isamu

Lieutenant-General

* 19th of January 1895

† 23rd of June 1945

(長 勇)

(ちょう いさむ)

Promotions

1938-07-15 Colonel
1941-10-15 Major-General
1945-03-01 Lieutenant-General

Service

1937-08-15 1937-11-02 Chief of 2nd Section, Shanghai Expeditionary Force
1937-11-02 1938-03-01 Attached to Central China Area Army
1938-03-01 1939-03-09 Commanding Officer 74th Infantry Regiment [Manchuria]
1939-03-09 1940-08-01 Chief of Staff, 26th Division
1940-08-01 1940-09-06 Attached to Taiwan Army
1940-09-07 1941-07-05 Chief of Staff, Indochina Expeditionary Army
1941-06-28 1941-09-26 Deputy Chief of Staff, 25th Army
1941-09-26 1941-11-XX Attached to Military Service Bureau, Ministry of War
1941-XX-XX Deputy Chief of Staff Unit 82 (Strike South planning), Manchuria
1941-11-XX 1942-07-09 Chief of French Indochina Agency
1942-XX-XX Southern Army Liaison Officer to 14th Army [Philippines]
1942-07-09 1942-11-10 Attached to Military Service Bureau, Ministry of War
1942-11-10 1944-03-01 Commanding Offcer Infantry Group, 10th Division [Manchuria]
1944-03-01 1944-06-26 Attached to Kwantung Army
1944-03-01 1944-XX-XX Commanding Officer 1st Mobile Brigade
1944-06-26 1944-07-08 Attached to General Staff Headquarters
1944-07-08 1945-06-23 Chief of Staff, 32nd Army [Okinawa]
1945-06-23 Committed suicide [Okinawa]
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley