The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Henri-Joseph Cazin

Cazin, Henri-Joseph

Major-General

* 31st of July 1879

† 1971

Promotions

1928-01-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1930-03-25 Colonel
1934-03-11 Brigadier-General
1937-12-22 Major-General

Service

1927-XX-XX 1930-08-12 Special Staff Officer, École d'Application d'Artillerie
1930-08-12 1933-XX-XX Commanding Officer Moroccan Artillery Regiment
1934-XX-XX Attending the Centre des Hautes Études Militaire
1934-XX-XX At disposal
1934-07-15 1934-12-04 Commanding Officer Artillery, 3rd Colonial Infantry Division
1934-12-04 Member of the Advisory Committee on Colonial Defence
1934-08-07 1934-12-04 Member of the Technical Engineering Committee
1934-12-04 1938-03-22 Chief of Staff, Colonial Troops in France
1938-03-22 1940-08-06 General Officer Commanding Division Tonkin [Indochina]
1940-08-20 Retired
Picture source: http://museedesetoiles.fr/wp-content/uploads/2015/04/1937_HENRI-JOSEPH-CAZIN_.jpeg