The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of General Noël-Marie-Joseph-Edouard de Curières de Castelnau

Castelnau, Noël-Marie-Joseph-Edouard de Curières de

General

* 21st of December 1851

† 18th of March 1944

Promotions

1906-03-25 Brigadier-General
1909-12-21 Major-General
1912-07-12 Lieutenant-General
1916-12-19 General

Service

1905-12-26 1906-03-25 Assistant General Officer Commanding Belfort Group
1905-12-26 1906-03-25 Assistant Governor of Belfort
1905-12-26 1906-03-25 Assistant Commanding Officer Sub-Division Belfort & Vesoul
1906-03-25 1996-09-27 Commanding Officer 24th Infantry Brigade
1906-09-27 1909-12-21 Commanding Officer 7th Infantry Brigade
1906-09-27 1909-12-21 Commanding Officer Sun-Division Compiègne & Soissons
1909-12-23 1911-08-02 General Officer Commanding 13th Infantry Division
1909-12-23 1911-08-02 Commanding Officer Sub-Division Lons-le-Saulnier, Langres & Besançon
1911-08-02 1913-11-29 First Deputy Chief of the Army General Staff
1912-01-20 1913-11-29 Member of the Technical Committee of the General Staff
1913-11-29 1914-08-02 Member of the Supreme War Council
1913-11-29 1914-08-02 General Officer Commanding 2nd Army for Mobilisation
1914-08-02 1915-06-21 General Officer Commanding 2nd Army
1915-06-22 1915-12-11 Commander in Chief Central Army Group
1915-12-11 1916-12-26 Chief of the General Staff of the French Armies
1916-12-27 1917-01-21 Commander in Chief Eastern Army Group
1917-01-21 1917-03-31 At disposal
1917-03-31 1919-02-10 Commander in Chief Eastern Army Group
1919-02-10 1944-03-18 Unemployed
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley