The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Georges-Eugène-Alphonse Cartier

Cartier, Georges-Eugène-Alphonse

Major-General

* 5th of February 1877

† 2nd of June 1960

Promotions

1927-09-25 Colonel
1933-03-20 Brigadier-General
1937-01-18 Major-General

Service

1926-XX-XX 1927-XX-XX Deputy Chief of the Cabinet, Ministry of War
1931-06-20 Commanding Officer 18th Infantry Regiment
1931-06-20 Temporary Commanding Officer Infantry, 23rd Infantry Division
1933-03-20 1936-10-30 Commanding Officer 53rd Infantry Brigade
1936-10-30 1937-01-18 Temporary General Officer Commanding 27th Infantry Division
1936-10-30 1937-01-18 Temporary Commanding Officer Fortified Sector Dauphiné
1936-10-30 1937-01-18 Temporary Commanding Officer Sub-Division Group Grenoble
1937-01-18 1939-02-05 General Officer Commanding 27th Infantry Division
1937-01-18 1939-02-05 Commanding Officer Fortified Sector Dauphiné
1937-01-18 1939-02-05 Commanding Officer Sub-Division Group Grenoble
1939-02-05 Retired
1939-09-02 Recalled
1939-09-02 1939-11-21 General Officer Commanding 64th Infantry Division
1939-11-21 1939-12-16 Director of Rear Areas, 6th Army
1939-12-16 1940-02-13 Director of Rear Areas, Army of the Alps
1940-02-13 1940-06-01 Director of Rear Areas, 6th Army
1940-06-01 1940-06-04 At disposal
1940-06-11 1940-06-25 General Officer Commanding Group Cartier
1940-07-01 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Laurent Icardo