The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Major-General L. Dumitru Carlaonţ

Carlaonţ, L. Dumitru

Major-General

* 28th of October 1888

† 2nd of July 1970

Promotions

1927-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1934-05-10 Colonel
1939-10-25 Brigadier-General
1942-10-25 Major-General

Service

1927-XX-XX 1928-XX-XX Chief of 1st Bureau, V Corps
1928-XX-XX 1932-XX-XX Chief of Staff, 20th Infantry Division
1932-XX-XX 1936-XX-XX Commanding Officer 39th Artillery Regiment
1936-XX-XX 1937-XX-XX Chief of tactical section, Artillery Training Centre
1937-XX-XX 1939-XX-XX Vice Chief of Staff, 1st Army Inspection
1939-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX Commanding Officer 15th Artillery Brigade
1941-05-10 1941-06-30 Deputy General Officer Commanding 4th Infantry Division
1941-07-01 1941-09-02 Commandant of Iasi
1941-09-02 1944-09-10 General Officer Commanding 8th Infantry Division
1944-09-10 1944-10-01 Secretary-General, Ministry of War
1944-10-01 1944-11-01 General Officer Commanding 1st Corps Area
1944-11-01 1945-02-15 General Officer Commanding 7th Corps Area
1945-02-15 1945-03-22 At disposal of the Ministry of War
1945-03-22 Retired
1948-10-30 1951-XX-XX Arrested
1951-XX-XX Condemned to 12 years imprisonment for crimes against humanity
1955-XX-XX Pardoned and released
1959-02-17 1960-XX-XX Arrested
1960-XX-XX Condemned to 7 years imprisonment for contra social activities
1960-05-12 Released
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis