The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Jean-Jacques Carence

Carence, Jean-Jacques

Lieutenant-General

* 18th of August 1871

† 13th of July 1953

Promotions

1918-09-25 Colonel
1922-09-19 Brigadier-General
1926-10-15 Major-General
1928-04-20 Lieutenant-General

Service

1918-XX-XX Commanding Officer 84th Heavy Artillery Regiment
1919-12-19 Commanding Officer 32nd Artillery Regiment
1919-12-19 1920-01-29 Staff Officer to General Buat as Inspector-General of the Army
1920-01-29 1922-01-09 Staff Officer, Cabinet of the Chief of the Army General Staff
1922-01-09 1924-12-30 Commanding Officer Artillery, XXXIII Corps
1924-12-30 1925-05-22 Attending the Centre des Hautes Etudes Militaires
1925-05-22 1926-07-30 Commanding Officer Artillery, 29th Infantry Division
1926-07-30 1929-06-02 Chief of the Military Cabinet, Ministry of War
1929-06-04 1932-10-14 General Officer Commanding 15th Military Region
1932-10-14 1936-08-18 Member of the Supreme War Council
1934-01-05 1936-08-18 Inspector-General of Artillery
1934-XX-XX 1936-XX-XX Member of Commission of Mixed Public Works
1936-08-18 Retired
1939-09-02 Recalled
1939-09-02 1940-01-15 Inspector-General of Artillery
1940-01-16 Retired
Picture source: From 'Le Petit Parisien', 1940-01--08