The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Paul Wyatt Caraway

Caraway, Paul Wyatt

Lieutenant-General

* 23rd of December 1905

† 13th of December 1985

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1942-06-08 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1944-06-19 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1945-05-28 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1946-03-31 Termination of rank Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1946-06-13 Major
1948-07-15 Colonel

Service

1942-07-12 1943-05-XX Attached to Strategy Section, Operations Division, War Department General Staff
1943-05-XX 1943-08-XX Liaison Officer to British Joint Planning Staff, London
1943-08-XX 1944-07-XX Attached to Strategy Section, Operations Division, War Department General Staff
1944-07-XX 1944-10-31 Deputy Chief of Strategy Section, Operations Division, War Department General Staff
1944-08-XX 1944-10-XX Member of Military Staff Advisers, US Delegation, Dumbarton Oaks Conference
1944-11-01 1945-06-01 Acting Chief of Plan Section, US Forces, China Theater of Operations
1945-06-01 1946-03-10 Deputy Chief of Staff, US Forces, China Theater of Operations
1945-06-01 1946-03-10 Acting Chief of Staff, US Forces, China Theater of Operations
1945-10-15 1946-12-01 Commanding General US Army Liaison Group Chunking [China]
1946-02-16 1946-03-10 Commanding General US Army Liaison Group Chunking [China]
1946-04-01 1946-12-19 Attached to the Office of the Military Attaché, US Embassy London
1947-01-01 1949-08-01 Member of Staff & Faculty, National War Collge
1949-08-17 1951-09-XX Commanding Officer 351st Infantry Regiment
1951-XX-XX 1953-XX-XX Deputy Commandant of NATO Defense Collge
1953-XX-XX 1955-XX-XX Chief of Plans Division, Office of the Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations (G-3), US Army
1955-08-XX 1956-04-XX Commanding General 7th Infantry Division
1956-XX-XX 1957-XX-XX Assitant Chief of Staff (J-3), UN Forces in Korea
1957-XX-XX 1958-XX-XX Chief of Staff, Far East Command
1958-06-XX 1961-01-XX Army Member of the Joint Strategic Survey Council, Office of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
1961-02-16 1964-07-31 Commanding General IX Corps
1961-02-16 1964-07-31 High Commissioner of Ryukyu Islands
1964-08-01 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley