The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Robert Milchrist Cannon

Cannon, Robert Milchrist


* 16th of August 1901

† 3rd of September 1976

(Regular Army)


1941-12-24 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-06-12 Major
1942-11-03 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1944-08-24 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1948-06-10 Colonel


1938-10-11 1942-02-21 Instructor at the Field Artillery School
1942-07-13 1943-06-30 Executive Officer, Ramgarh Training Center [India]
1942-07-13 1943-06-30 Artillery Instructor, Ramgarh Training Center [India]
1943-07-01 1944-07-XX Assistant Chief of Staff, 5303 (Provisional) Combat Troops [India]
1943-07-01 1944-07-XX Assistant Chief of Staff, Chinese Army in India
1944-07-XX 1945-03-13 Chief of Staff, Northern Combat Area Command [Burma - Indian]
1945-07-XX 1945-08-XX Commanding General Artillery, XXXII Corps
1945-08-XX 1945-11-XX Assistant Chief of Staff (G-5), 10th Army [Okinawa]
1945-12-XX 1946-01-XX Assistant Commanding General Infantry Replacement Training Center, Camp Roberts, California
1946-01-XX 1946-04-XX Member of Official Integration Board
1946-05-XX 1948-02-XX Assistant Chief of Staff (G-4), 6th Army
1948-03-XX Commanding Officer Artillery, 82nd Airborne Division
1952-11-30 1953-08-30 Chief of Army Audit Agency, Office of the Comptroller of the Army
1957-XX-XX 1961-XX-XX Deputy Commander in Chief US Army Pacific
1961-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: