The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Major-General Ian Ross Campbell

Campbell, Ian Ross

Major-General

* 23rd of March 1900

Promotions

1941-04-08 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1945-05-11 Lieutenant-Colonel
1945-05-11 Colonel
1945-05-11 Temporary Brigadier
1947-02-28 Relinquishes the Temporary rank of Brigadier
1947-03-01 Granted the Honorary rank of Brigadier
1949-01-01 Temporary Brigadier

Service

1941-04-08 1941-09-27 Temporary Commanding Officer 2nd/1st Infantry Battalion [North Africa]
1941-09-27 1945-04-14 Prisoner of War [Italy - Germany]
1945-05-11 1945-09-16 Commanding Officer Australian Imperial Force Reception Group United Kingdom
1945-11-24 1947-02-28 Deputy Adjutant-General 1, Army Headquarters
1947-03-01 1948-12-31 Deputy Director of Military Training, Army Headquarters
1949-01-01 1949-04-04 Commanding Officer 34th Infantry Brigade
1949-01-01 Director of Infantry, Army Headquarters
1949-04-02 1949-08-14 Commandant of Royal Military College Wings
1949-04-05 Commanding Officer 1st Australian Infantry Brigade
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley