The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier Claude Ewen Cameron

Cameron, Claude Ewen

Brigadier

* 13th of September 1894

† 10th of September 1982

Promotions

1933-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-05-01 Temporary Colonel
1941-01-24 Temporary Briadier
1942-09-01 Colonel
1945-02-27 Granted the Honorary rank of Brigadier

Service

1933-07-01 1935-06-30 Commanding Officer 18th Infantry Battalion
1935-07-01 1936-09-30 Commanding Officer 18th/31st Infantry Battalion
1936-10-01 1940-04-20 Commanding Officer 18th Infantry Battalion
1940-05-01 1944-08-17 Commanding Officer 8th Australian Infantry Brigade [New Guinea]
1944-08-18 1944-12-14 Commanding Officer 2nd Australian Infantry Brigade
1945-02-27 Retired
1951-10-11 1960-07-01 Honorary Colonel, 17th/18th Infantry Battalion
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/070437