The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Colonel-General Nicolae Cambrea

Cambrea, Nicolae

Colonel-General

* 5th of April 1900

† 5th of February 1976

Promotions

1942-07-18 Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-XX-XX Colonel
1944-11-01 Brigadier-General
1946-08-23 Major-General

Service

1942-11-01 1942-11-22 Chief of Staff, 5th Infantry Division
1942-11-22 1943-11-15 Prisoner of War [Soviet Union]
1943-11-15 Released and joined the Soviets
1943-11-15 1944-10-01 General Officer Commanding Division "Tudor Vladimierscu"
1945-05-15 1945-11-30 General Officer Commanding Division "Tudor Vladimierscu"
1945-08-15 Returned to the Romanian Army
1945-12-01 1947-12-27 Vice Chief of the General Staff
1947-12-27 1948-02-20 Deputy General Officer Commanding 2nd Military Region
1948-02-20 1949-04-06 Commandant of the Army Training Centre
1949-04-06 1949-12-20 General Officer Commanding 3rd Military Region
1950-01-15 Retired
Picture source: http://www.evz.ro/uploads/2015-03/clipboard05_14.jpg