The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Major-General Cecil Arthur Callaghan

Callaghan, Cecil Arthur

Major-General

* 31st of July 1890

† 1st of January 1967

Promotions

1920-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1926-05-01 Temporary Colonel
1929-12-01 Colonel
1939-11-01 Temporary Brigadier
1942-02-16 Temporary Major-General
1942-09-01 Major-General

Service

1918-08-31 1920-01-22 Commanding Officer 4th Australian Field Artillery Brigade
1920-07-01 1921-03-30 Commanding Officer 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade
1921-03-31 1926-03-30 Commanding Officer 7th Australian Field Artillery Brigade
1926-03-31 1926-04-30 Unemployed List
1926-05-01 1932-04-30 Commander Royal Artillery, 2nd Australian Infantry Division
1932-05-01 1934-05-14 Unemployed List
1934-05-15 1938-05-14 Commanding Officer 8th Australian Infantry Brigade
1938-05-15 1939-10-31 Unemployed List
1938-11-22 1941-11-21 Aide-de-Camp to the Governor-General of Australia
1939-11-01 1940-06-30 Brigadier Royal Artillery, Eastern Command
1940-07-01 1942-02-15 Commander Royal Artillery, 8th Australian Infantry Division [Malaya]
1942-02-16 Acting General Officer Commanding 8th Australian Infantry Division [Malaya]
1942-02-16 1945-08-18 Prisoner of War
1945-09-15 1945-11-11 Attached to 1st Australian Prisoner of War Reception Centre [Singapoore]
1945-11-12 1947-04-09 Attached to 8th Australian Infantry Division
1947-04-10 Retired
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/115752