The Generals of WWII

Generals from Italy Flag for Italy
Portrait of General Riccardo Calcagno

Calcagno, Riccardo

General

* 1st of September 1872

† 18th of February 1953

Promotions

1927-11-XX Major-General
1932-11-14 Lieutenant-General
1938-09-01 General (Designated)

Service

Commanding Officer 46th Artillery Regiment
Commanding Officer Brigade "Padova"
1919-XX-XX Chief of the Italian Delegation to the Inter-Allied Commission for Control of Disarmament of Germany
1927-XX-XX 1930-07-XX General Officer Commanding Military Territorial Division "Messina"
1930-07-XX 1932-12-04 Commandant of Royal Artillery & Engineers Military Academy
1932-12-04 1934-07-12 General Officer Commanding Udine Corps
1934-07-12 1938-09-01 General Officer Commanding Custom Guards
1939-04-17 1943-08-05 Member of the Commission of the Affairs of Italian Africa, Senate
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis