The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of General Charles Pearre Cabell

Cabell, Charles Pearre

General

* 11th of October 1903

† 25th of May 1971

(USAAF/USAF)

Promotions

1941-12-05 Lieutenant-Colonel (AUS) (Air Corps)
1941-12-24 Lieutenant-Colonel (AUS)
1942-03-01 Colonel (AUS) (Air Corps)
1943-01-16 Colonel (AUS)
1944-02-26 Brigadier-General (AUS)
1947-10-18 Major-General (AFUS)
1950-01-27 Major-General (USAF)

Service

1941-04-23 1942-01-03 Chief of the Photographic Unit, Office of the Chief of the Air Corps
1942-01-04 1942-02-16 Chief of the Technical Observation Branch, Office of the Chief of the Air Corps
1942-02-17 1942-02-28 Assistant Executive Officer, Technical Planning & Coordination Branch, Office of the Chief of the Air Corps
1942-03-01 1942-10-15 Chief of the Advisory Council to the Commanding General of the US Army Air Forces
1943-06-XX 1943-10-XX Attending the Army and Navy Staff College
1943-12-01 1944-03-31 Commanding Officer 45th Combat Bombardment Wing (Heavy) [United Kingdom]
1944-04-01 1944-07-10 Director of Plans, US Strategic Air Forces in Europe [United Kingdom]
1944-07-11 1945-05-14 Director of Operations & Intelligence, Mediterranean Allied Air Forces (MAAF) [Italy]
1945-06-01 1945-12-23 Chief of the Strategy & Policy Division, Office of the Assistant Chief of the Air Staff for Plans
1945-12-24 1947-08-27 Member of the United Nations Military Staff Committee
1947-08-28 1947-11-10 Special Assistant to the Assistant Chief of Air Staff for Plans, Headquarters US Air Force
1947-11-11 1948-05-14 Chief of the Air Intelligence Requirements Division, Office of the Director of Intelligence, Headquarters US Air Force
1948-05-15 1951-10-31 Director of Intelligence, Headquarters US Air Force
1951-11-01 1953-04-22 Director of the Joint Staff, Office of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
1953-04-23 1961-01-31 Deputy Director of the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA)
1961-01-31 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Shawn M. Bohannon