The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Lieutenant-General M. Mihail Cămăraşu

Cămăraşu, M. Mihail

Lieutenant-General

* 1st of August 1892

† 19th of June 1962

Promotions

1933-04-15 Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-01-24 Colonel
1943-03-20 Brigadier-General
1947-01-24 Major-General (Dated back to 1946-08-23)
1947-XX-XX Lieutenant-General

Service

1940-03-01 1943-03-20 Chief of Staff, VII Corps
1943-03-20 1943-10-25 Commanding Officer Infantry, 18th Mountain Division
1943-10-26 1944-05-19 General Officer Commanding 103rd Mountain Command
1944-05-20 1944-08-20 Romanian Liaison Officer to XVII German Army Corps
1944-08-21 1944-10-08 Chief of Prisoner of War Section, General Staff
1944-10-09 1944-11-09 At disposal of the Ministry of War
1944-11-10 1945-09-08 General Officer Commanding 10th Infantry Division
1945-09-08 1947-07-10 Deputy General Officer Commanding 5th Corps Area
1947-07-10 1948-06-01 Deputy General Officer Commanding 3rd Military Region
1948-06-01 Retired
Picture source: From 'Barbati Al Datoriei 23 August 1944 - 12 Mai 1945', 1985