The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Aleksandr Semenovich Bystrov

Bystrov, Aleksandr Semenovich

Lieutenant-General

* 1904

† 1964

(NKVD)

(Александр Семенович Быстров)

Promotions

1941-12-28 Major of State Security
1942-07-02 Senior Major of State Security
1943-02-14 Commissar of State Security
1943-05-26 Major-General
1944-09-25 Lieutenant-General
1955-01-03 Stripped of rank

Service

1941-07-XX 1941-10-XX Deputy Chief of NKVD Special Section, 7th Army
1941-10-13 1941-11-17 Chief of NKVD Special Section, 26th Army
1941-11-17 1942-05-02 Chief of NKVD Special Section, 51st Army
1942-05-02 1942-06-XX Deputy Chief of NKVD Special Section, Leningrad Front
1942-06-XX 1943-04-15 Chief of NKVD Special Section, Leningrad Front
1943-04-15 1945-07-XX Chief of Counter-Intelligence Section SMERSH, Leningrad Front
1945-07-XX 1946-05-XX Chief of Counter-Intelligence Section SMERSH, Leningrad Military District
1946-05-XX 1949-11-18 Chief of Counter-Intelligence Section, Leningrad Military District
1950-01-XX 1950-09-XX In reserve
1950-09-XX 1951-11-XX Attending a course
1951-10-26 1953-08-XX Deputy Head of Ministry of State Security MGB, Carpathian Military District
1953-08-XX 1953-11-XX Chief of 3rd Section, Directorate of Mining Camps, Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1953-11-XX Dismissed from the service
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin