The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Clovis Ethelbert Byers

Byers, Clovis Ethelbert


* 5th of November 1899

† 13th of December 1973

(Regular Army)


1941-12-11 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-02-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-10-31 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1943-07-02 Lieutenant-Colonel
1945-06-04 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1948-01-24 Brigadier-General


1941-06-XX 1942-01-XX Attached to G-1 Division, War Department General Staff
1942-02-XX 1942-06-13 Chief of Staff, 77th Infantry Division
1942-06-14 1942-12-01 Chief of Staff, I Corps [New Guinea]
1942-12-06 1942-12-17 Commanding General 32nd Infantry Division [New Guinea]
1943-01-17 1943-01-26 Chief of Staff, Advanced New Guinea Forces
1944-09-02 1948-01-15 Chief of Staff, 8th Army [Philippines - Japan]
1948-03-03 1949-07-18 Commanding General 82nd Airborne Division
1949-07-19 Deputy Assistant Chief of Staff (G-1), Department of the Army General Staff
1951-07-15 1951-12-05 Commanding General X Corps [Korea]
1952-XX-XX 1954-XX-XX Chief of Staff, NATO Forces Southern Europe
1954-XX-XX Commanding General X Corps
1954-XX-XX 1955-XX-XX Deputy Commandant of National War College
1955-XX-XX 1957-XX-XX Commandant of NATO Defense College Paris
1959-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: