The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General William Ormond Butler

Butler, William Ormond


* 23rd of September 1895

† 29th of October 1962



1936-08-26 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-06-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-10-16 Temporary Colonel
1941-12-11 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-03-14 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1942-10-25 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1945-12-28 Colonel
1946-01-31 Major-General (Retired)


1937-01-XX 1939-07-XX Commanding Officer 6th Bombardment Group [Panama]
1940-03-XX Executive Officer, 5th Air Base
1940-03-XX 1940-12-03 Executive Officer, 1st Wing
1940-12-04 1942-03-XX Chief of Staff, 4th Air Force
1942-03-08 1943-09-13 Commanding General 11th Air Force
1943-10-11 1944-03-19 Deputy Commander in Chief of the Allied Expeditionary Air Force
1944-04-XX 1944-09-XX Commanding General Army Air Force Eastern Fligth Training Command
1944-09-21 1945-07-XX Commanding General 6th Air Force
1945-07-XX 1946-01-31 Attached to Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1946-01-31 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Shawn M. Bohannon