The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Brigadier-General Frederic Bates Butler

Butler, Frederic Bates


* 5th of October 1896

† 20th of June 1987

(Regular Army)


1941-09-15 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-02-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1944-01-17 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1948-03-11 Colonel


1940-11-XX 1942-06-XX Commanding Officer 1st Engineer Regiment
1942-06-XX 1942-12-XX Attached to Staff, 1st Infantry Division [United Kingdom]
1942-12-XX 1943-02-23 Deputy Chief of Staff II Corps [North Africa]
1943-XX-XX Commanding Officer Allied Task Force Gafsa [North Africa]
1943-02-24 1944-01-XX Commanding Officer 168th Infantry Regiment [North Africa - Italy]
1944-01-XX 1944-03-XX Assistant Commanding General 34th Infantry Division [Italy]
1944-03-XX 1944-08-XX Deputy Commanding General VI Corps [Italy - France]
1944-08-15 1944-12-22 Assistant Commanding General 45th Infantry Division [Northwestern Europe]
1945-02-XX 1945-09-XX Commanding General Infantry Replacement Training Center, Camp Fannin, Texas
1945-09-XX 1947-01-XX Commander Foreign Liquidation Command Australia
1947-01-XX 1947-12-01 Chief Engineer, XXIV Corps [Korea]
1947-12-02 1948-04-14 Attached to Headquarters 6th Army [Japan]
1948-05-15 1949-12-01 Commanding General Central Military District
1949-12-02 1950-05-23 Commanding Officer 7th Engineer Brigade
1950-05-24 Commanding General Granite City Engineer Department
1953-XX-XX Retired