The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Major-General Samuel Roy Burston

Burston, Samuel Roy

Major-General

* 21st of March 1888

† 21st of August 1960

Promotions

1917-06-30 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1917-10-02 Lieutenant-Colonel
1919-04-07 Temporary Colonel
1919-11-22 Granted the Honorary rank of Colonel
1921-08-01 Temporary Colonel
1921-09-01 Colonel
1940-07-01 Temporary Brigadier
1941-02-16 Major-General

Service

1917-06-30 1918-04-17 Senior Medical Officer, Australian General Base Depot
1918-04-18 1918-08-30 Commanding Officer 1st Australian General Depot
1918-08-31 1918-11-21 Deputy Director Medical Services, Le Havre [France]
1918-11-22 1919-02-26 Senior Medical Officer, Australian Base Depots
1918-11-22 1919-02-26 Commanding Officer 1st Australian General Depot
1918-11-22 1919-02-26 Commanding Officer 3rd Army General Hospital
1919-04-07 1919-08-20 Assistant Director Medical Services, Australian Imperial Force Depots in United Kingdom
1921-08-01 1933-03-21 Deputy Director Medical Services, 4th Military District
1934-02-27 1939-10-12 Deputy Director Medical Services, 4th Military District
1939-07-01 Honorary Physician to the Governor-General of Australia
1939-10-13 1940-04-03 Assistant Director Medical Services, 6th Australian Infantry Division [Middle East]
1940-04-04 1940-11-27 Deputy Director Medical Services, I Australian Corps [Middle East]
1940-11-28 1942-03-31 Director Medical Services, Australian Imperial Force [Middle East]
1942-04-01 1948-01-07 Director-General of Medical Services, Army Headquarters
1943-02-11 Honorary Physician to the Governor-General of Australia
1945-08-21 Honorary Physician to the King
1948-01-07 Retired
1952-05-05 Honorary Colonel, Royal Australian Army Medical Corps
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley