The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Withers Alexander Burress

Burress, Withers Alexander


* 24th of November 1894

† 13th of June 1977

(Regular Army)


1939-03-18 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-10-14 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-03-13 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1942-08-09 Major-General (Army of the United States)


1941-10-XX 1942-11-XX Commandant of the Infantry School
1942-11-XX 1945-09-XX Commanding General 100th Infantry Division [Northwestern Europe]
1945-09-XX 1946-01-10 Commanding General VI Corps
1946-02-14 1946-08-28 Inspector-General, US Forces European Theater
1947-03-15 1947-04-16 Assistant Chief of Staff (G-2), US European Command
1948-07-XX 1951-01-XX Commanding General Infantry School, Fort Benning, Georgia
1951-XX-XX Commanding General Camp Atterbury, Indiana
1951-XX-XX 1953-XX-XX Commanding General VII Corps
1953-XX-XX Army Representative on Military Staff Committee, United Nations
1953-01-01 1954-11-30 Commanding General 1st Army
1953-XX-XX Post Commander Fort Jay, Governors Island, New York
1954-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: