The Generals of WWII

Generals from Canada Flag for Canada
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Eedson Louis Millard Burns

Burns, Eedson Louis Millard

Lieutenant-General

* 16th of September 1897

† 13th of September 1985

Nickname: Tommy

Promotions

1935-07-15 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel

Service

1931-05-01 1936-12-24 General Staff Officer 2 (Surveys), National Defence Headquarters
1936-12-25 1938-12-14 General Staff Officer, 4th Military District
1939-XX-XX General Staff Officer 1, Canada House London
1939-09-17 1940-05-19 General Staff Officer 1, Canadian Military Headquarters [England]
1940-XX-XX Commanding Officer Canadian Reinforcement at Aldershot
1940-05-29 1940-08-05 General Staff Officer 1, 2nd Canadian Division
1940-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX Assistant Deputy Chief General Staff, National Defence Headquarters
1941-04-10 1941-08-06 Brigadier General Staff, Canadian Corps [England]
1941-XX-XX 1942-XX-XX Chief Administration Officer Canadian Amoured Corps
1942-XX-XX 1943-XX-XX Commanding Officer 4th Canadian Amoured Brigade
1943-04-29 1944-01-10 General Officer Commanding 2nd Canadian Division [England]
1944-01-30 1944-03-19 General Officer Commanding 5th Canadian Amoured Division [Italy]
1944-03-20 1944-11-05 General Officer Commanding I Canadian Corps [Italy]
1944-12-05 1945-09-05 Chief of Canadian Section, Headquarters 1st Echelon, 21st Army Group [Northwest Europe]
1945-XX-XX 1946-XX-XX Director-General of Rehabilitation
1950-XX-XX 1954-XX-XX Deputy Minister of Veteran Affairs
1954-XX-XX 1956-XX-XX Chief of Staff UN Emergency Supervision Organisation Palestine
1956-XX-XX 1959-XX-XX General Officer Commanding United Natons Forces at Suez
Picture source: Courtesy of Clive M. Law