The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Brigadier-General Nathaniel Alanson Burnell

Burnell, Nathaniel Alanson

Brigadier-General

* 13th of September 1897

† 27th of May 1976

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1941-09-18 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-12-11 Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-01-18 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1943-09-26 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1946-03-05 Termination of rank Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1948-03-11 Colonel

Service

1940-08-05 1942-06-26 Attached to G-3 Division, War Department General Staff
1942-09-01 1942-10-01 Attached to Operations Section, Anti-Aircraft Artillery Training Command
1942-10-02 1942-12-02 Attending the Anti-Aircraft School 10.12.42-02.04.43: Commanding Officer 613th Coast Artillery Regiment
1943-04-03 1943-06-21 Director of Tactics, Anti-Aircraft School
1943-06-25 1943-09-22 Commanding Officer 74th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Brigade
1943-11-11 1946-03-02 Commanding Officer 52nd Anti-Aircraft Artillery Brigade [United Kingdom - North West Europe - Germany]
1946-03-03 1946-08-09 Member of Integration Board, Army Ground Forces
1946-08-10 1946-12-03 Attaed to Artillery Section, 2nd Army
1946-12-04 1947-11-16 Attached to G-4 Section, 2nd Army
1947-11-17 1950-01-11 Assistant Chief of Staff (G-4), 2nd Army
1950-01-16 Chief of Army Section, Military Assistantance Advisory Group to the Netherlands
Chief of the Military Assistantance Advisory Group to Belgium & Luxembourg
1954-08-XX 1957-XX-XX Commanding General 1st Anti-Aircraft Regional Command
1957-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: http://i70.Serving.com/u/f70/11/33/71/75/portra10.jpg