The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Henry Tacitus Burgin

Burgin, Henry Tacitus

Major-General

* 9th of October 1882

† 31st of July 1958

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1929-06-16 Lieutenant-Colonel
1935-08-01 Colonel
1938-10-01 Brigadier-General
1940-10-01 Major-General

Service

1927-01-20 1927-12-06 Personnel Officer, Office of the Chief of Coast Artillery
1931-01-06 1934-08-27 Assistant Executive Officer, 9th Coast Artillery District
1934-08-28 1937-05-29 Executive Officer, Office of the Chief of Coast Artillery
1935-03-01 1936-04-01 Acting Chief of Coast Artillery 17.06.37-30.09.38: Commanding Officer Coast Defenses of San Francisco
1937-06-17 1938-09-30 Commanding Officer 6th Coast Artillery Regiment
1938-06-01 1938-06-18 Commanding Officer 65th Coast Artillery Regiment
1938-10-01 1941-07-29 Commanding Officer 9th Coast Artillery District
1941-08-01 1942-03-16 Commanding General Hawaiian Coast Artillery Command
1942-01-25 1943-08-10 Chief of Hawaiian Artillery, Hawaiian Department
1943-08-10 1944-07-01 Commanding General Hawaiian Artillery Command
1944-07-01 1945-10-XX Commanding General Pacific Area Base Command
1945-XX-XX 1946-XX-XX Commanding General Hawaiian Coastal Artillery Command
1946-08-31 Retired
Picture source: From: "Assembly, January 1959" by United States Military Academy. Association of Graduates.