The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Gerard Corfield Bucknall

Bucknall, Gerard Corfield

Lieutenant-General

* 14th of September 1894

† 7th of December 1980

Nickname: Jerry

Promotions

1936-01-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-08-01 Colonel (Dated back to 1939-01-01)
1940-08-10 Acting Brigadier
1941-02-10 Temporary Brigadier
1941-07-29 Acting Major-General
1942-07-29 Temporary Major-General
1942-09-12 Acting Lieutenant-General
1943-07-29 Reverted to Temporary Major-General
1943-12-21 Major-General
1944-01-27 Acting Lieutenant-General
1944-03-11 Temporary Lieutenant-General
1944-08-03 Reverted to Major-General
1948-03-04 Granted the honorary rank of Lieutenant-General

Service

1937-03-13 1939-04-12 Instructor at Royal Military College Kingston [Canada]
1939-XX-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Battalion The Middlesex Regiment
1939-08-01 1940-02-29 Assistant Quartermaster-General, War Office
1940-03-01 1940-06-11 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General ?
1940-06-14 1940-06-25 Assistant Adjutant-General, British Expeditionary Force [France]
1940-06-27 1940-08-09 Commanding Officer ? Area, Local Defence Vonlunteers
1940-08-10 1941-07-28 Commanding Officer 138th Infantry Brigade
1941-07-29 1942-09-11 General Officer Commanding 53rd Infantry Division
1942-09-12 1943-04-12 General Officer Commanding ? Corps
1943-07-13 1943-07-29 General Officer Commanding I Corps
1943-07-30 1944-01-26 General Officer Commanding 5th Infantry Division [Italy]
1944-01-27 1944-08-03 General Officer Commanding XXX Corps [North-West Europe]
1944-11-01 1947-XX-XX District Officer Commanding Northern Ireland District
1948-03-04 Retired
1952-04-22 1959-08-01 Colonel, The Middlesex Regiment
Picture source: http://www.war44.com/misc/images/1/os4.jpg