The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Blackshear Morrison jr. Bryan

Bryan, Blackshear Morrison jr.


* 8th of February 1900

† 2nd of March 1977

(Regular Army)


1942-01-01 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-07-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-12-11 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1945-06-14 Lieutenant-Colonel
1948-03-11 Colonel
1948-06-28 Brigadier-General


1942-02-11 1945-12-04 Chief of the Aliens Division, Office of the Provost Marshal
1942-02-11 1945-12-04 Assistant Provost Marshal US Army
1945-12-05 1948-04-09 Provost Marshal US Army
1948-06-28 Chief of Staff, Caribbean Command
1951-01-26 1952-03-XX Commanding General 24th Infantry Division [Korea]
1952-XX-XX Deputy Chief of Staff, Far East
1952-XX-XX 1953-XX-XX Commanding General XVI Corps
1953-10-29 1954-07-12 Commanding General I Corps
1954-09-01 1956-07-14 Superintendent of US Military Academy West Point
1956-07-XX 1957-07-XX Commanding General US Army Pacific
1957-08-01 1960-XX-XX Commanding General 1st Army
1960-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: