The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Édouard-Octave-Jules Brussaux

Brussaux, Édouard-Octave-Jules

Major-General

* 1st of May 1879

† 6th of January 1957

Promotions

1926-06-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1930-06-24 Colonel
1936-03-22 Brigadier-General
1939-03-23 Major-General

Service

1927-XX-XX Attached to Industrialization Service in the Army
1927-XX-XX 1929-XX-XX Attached to 31st Infantry Regiment
1930-02-21 Special Staff Officer, Secretariat-General, Ministry of War
1930-02-21 1930-06-24 Temporary Commanding Officer 91st Infantry Regiment
1930-06-24 1934-XX-XX Commanding Officer 91st Infantry Regiment
1934-XX-XX 1935-09-01 At disposal at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for service withe the League of Nations
1935-09-01 1938-12-22 General Officer Commanding Fortified Sector Montmédy
1938-12-22 1939-09-02 Commandant of Metz
1939-09-02 1939-10-06 Nominated General Officer Commanding Defences of Metz, but hospitalized
1939-10-06 1939-10-20 At disposal
1939-10-20 1939-11-01 Commanding Officer Sub-Division Amiens
1939-11-01 1939-11-15 General Officer Commanding Sub-Division Group Amiens
1939-11-15 1940-04-02 Assistant General Officer Commanding 7th Military Region
1940-04-02 1940-06-21 Commandant of Metz
1940-06-21 1941-12-22 Prisoner of War
1940-08-20 Retired
1941-12-22 Released