The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General John Geoffrey Bruce

Bruce, John Geoffrey

Major-General

* 4th of December 1896

† 31st of January 1972

(Indian Army)

Promotions

1933-03-28 Local Lieutenant-Colonel
1935-01-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1937-03-06 Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-11-04 Local Colonel
1940-02-28 Colonel (Dated back to 1938-01-01)
1940-11-01 Acting Brigadier
1941-05-01 Temporary Brigadier
1942-03-18 Acting Major-General
1943-03-18 Temporary Major-General
1944-02-15 Major-General
1945-04-29 Acting Lieutenant-General
1945-06-08 Reverted to Major-General

Service

1933-03-28 1936-06-26 Instructor at Staff College Quetta [India]
1937-03-06 1938-XX-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Battalion 6th Gurkha Rifles
1939-08-28 1939-10-14 General Staff Officer 1 ? [India]
1939-10-16 1939-12-25 Senior Umpire ?
1939-12-26 1940-01-18 General Staff Officer 1, War Office
1940-04-19 1940-05-21 Brigadier General Staff, British Forces in Norway
1940-07-15 1940-08-02 Senior Umpire ?
1940-09-18 1940-10-31 General Staff Officer 1 ? [India]
1940-11-01 1941-05-09 Commanding Officer 17th Indian Infantry Brigade
1941-05-10 1942-03-01 Deputy Director of Military Operations, Army Headquarters India
1942-03-02 1942-11-25 Brigadier General Staff ? [India]
1942-XX-XX Head of the British Military Mission to China
1942-11-26 1944-03-01 District Officer Commanding ? District [India]
1944-10-19 1946-XX-XX Deputy Chief General Staff, Army Headquarters India
1946-09-03 1948-XX-XX District Officer Commanding Lahore District [India]
1948-03-18 Retired
1952-11-01 1956-XX-XX Commandant of Civil Defence Staff College
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley