The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General George McIllree Stanton Bruce

Bruce, George McIllree Stanton

Major-General

* 19th of September 1896

† 1966

Promotions

1936-02-01 Local Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-11-18 Reverted to Major
1939-09-01 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-12-01 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-10-22 Acting Colonel
1940-10-22 Acting Brigadier
1941-04-22 War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-04-22 Temporary Colonel
1941-04-22 Temporary Brigadier
1942-09-05 Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-06-17 Acting Major-General
1944-01-31 Colonel
1944-06-17 Temporary Major-General
1945-05-09 Reverted to Colonel
1949-02-28 Granted the honorary rank of Brigadier

Service

1932-11-23 1938-11-18 Commanding Officer Regular Malay Regiment
1940-10-12 1942-08-21 Commanding Officer 204th Independent Brigade
1942-08-26 1942-09-02 Commanding Officer 135th Infantry Brigade
1942-09-01 1943-06-04 Commanding Officer 185th Infantry Brigade
1942-09-08 1942-10-16 Acting General Officer Commanding 79th Armoured Division
1943-06-17 1943-07-31 General Officer Commanding Nigeria
1943-08-01 1945-01-12 General Officer Commanding 82nd West African Division [West Africa - India - Burma]
1945-01-11 Sick
1949-02-28 Retired