The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Andrew Davis Bruce

Bruce, Andrew Davis

Lieutenant-General

* 14th of September 1894

† 1st of July 1969

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1940-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-12-23 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-02-16 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1942-09-09 Major-General (Army of the United States)

Service

1942-03-XX 1943-05-XX Commanding General Tank Destroyer Command
1943-05-XX 1946-XX-XX Commanding General 77th Infantry Division [Guam - Philippines - Okinawa]
1946-XX-XX 1947-XX-XX Commanding General 7th Infantry Division
1947-XX-XX 1951-XX-XX Deputy Commanding General 4th Army
1949-08-23 1949-10-13 Acting Commanding General 4th Army
1951-07-06 1954-07-01 Commandant of the Armed Forces Staff College
1954-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: From "United States at War", 1942