The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Langley Browning

Browning, Langley

Major-General

* 28th of July 1891

† 19th of April 1974

Promotions

1933-01-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1937-12-10 Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-11-05 Colonel (Dated back to 1936-01-01)
1939-08-15 Temporary Brigadier
1940-08-31 Reverted to Colonel
1940-09-01 Acting Major-General
1940-11-14 Temporary Major-General
1943-04-20 Major-General (Dated back to 1941-10-07)

Service

1933-01-21 1936-01-20 Instructor at Staff College Camberley
1938-11-05 1939-08-14 Instructor at Senior Officers' School Sheerness 15.08.39-31.08.40: Inspector of the Royal Artillery, War Office
1940-09-01 1940-11-13 Commander Royal Artillery, 4th Infantry Division
1940-11-14 1942-02-13 General Officer Commanding 10th Anti-Aircraft Division
1942-09-22 1944-04-03 Commandant of Royal Artillery Training Establishment
1942-XX-XX Major-General Royal Artillery Training, War Office
1944-04-04 1946-XX-XX Head of the British Military Mission to the Italian Army
1946-10-23 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley