The Generals of WWII

Generals from Canada Flag for Canada
Portrait of Major-General Beverly Woon Browne

Browne, Beverly Woon

Major-General

* 10th of September 1883

† 17th of March 1948

Promotions

1919-01-06 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-06-10 Colonel
1939-06-10 Temporary Brigadier

Service

1917-09-19 1918-09-16 Deputy Assistant Adjutant-General, 1st Canadian Division [France]
1918-09-17 1918-12-18 Deputy Assistant Quartermaster-General, Canadian Corps [France]
1918-12-19 1919-06-27 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, 1st Canadian Division [France]
1919-11-15 1925-04-30 Deputy Assistant Adjutant & Quarteramster-General, 3rd Military District
1927-05-01 1929-09-30 Deputy Assistant Adjutant & Quarteramster-General, 2nd Military District
1929-10-01 1931-12-31 Assistant Director of Organisation
1932-01-01 1938-09-30 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, 4th Military District
1938-10-01 1939-06-09 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, 1st Military District
1939-06-10 1940-07-05 District Officer Commanding 10th Military District
1940-07-06 1942-02-01 Adjutant-General, National Defence Headquarters
1942-02-02 1943-10-30 Director-General of the Reserve Army, National Defence Headquarters