The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Brigadier-General Wyburn Dwight Brown

Brown, Wyburn Dwight


* 23rd of June 1899

† 3rd of April 1981

(Regular Army)


1941-09-19 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-02-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-12-11 Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-02-04 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1946-06-30 Termination of rank Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)


1941-09-21 1942-12-09 Attached to War Department General Staff
1942-12-09 1942-12-14 Chief of European Section, Theater (Operations) Group, Operations Division, War Department General Staff
1942-12-17 1944-03-11 Commanding Officer Artillery, 11th Airborne Division
1944-03-17 1944-12-10 Commanding Officer 33rd Field Artillery Brigade
1944-12-11 1945-01-09 Artillery Officer, Headquarters US European Theater of Operations
1945-01-28 1947-02-24 Attached to G-4 Section, Army Ground Forces
1947-03-21 1949-07-10 Chief of Combined US Army & US Air Force Mission to Colombia
1949-08-17 1951-06-30 Chief of the Analysis & Research Division, Command & General Staff School
1951-06-30 Retired
Picture source: From: "Assembly, March 1982" by United States Military Academy. Association of Graduates.