The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Brigadier-General Thoburn Kaye Brown

Brown, Thoburn Kaye

Brigadier-General

* 26th of October 1888

† 11th of September 1958

(Regular Army)

Promotions

1935-08-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-06-26 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-05-23 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1942-07-01 Colonel
1946-02-15 Termination of rank Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1948-10-31 Brigadier-General (Retired)

Service

1934-07-25 1938-06-30 Instructor at the Command & General Staff School 30.06.38-05.07.40: Executive Officer, 2nd Cavalry Regiment
1939-04-17 1939-08-09 Commanding Officer 2nd Cavalry Regiment
1940-08-15 1940-11-10 Instructor at Army War College
1940-11-19 1941-05-01 Chief of Staff, 1st Cavalry Division
1941-05-15 1942-04-01 Commanding Officer 7th Cavalry Regiment
1942-04-05 1944-01-27 Commanding Officer 4th Cavalry Brigade
1944-02-25 1944-06-15 Assistant Commanding General 88th Infantry Division
1944-06-16 1944-08-15 Commanding General Atlantic Base Section & Eastern Base Section
1944-08-16 1945-12-02 Commanding General Rome Area Allied Command [Italy]
1946-04-17 1948-10-31 Professor of Military Science & Tactics, University of Arizona
1948-10-31 Retired
Picture source: http://history.dragoons.org/albums/Colonels/27th_Brown.jpg