The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Brigadier-General Robert Quinney Brown

Brown, Robert Quinney


* 15th of July 1907

† 13th of November 1973

(Regular Army)


1942-11-10 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1943-06-25 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1945-06-14 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1946-03-31 Termination Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1948-07-15 Lieutenant-Colonel


1942-08-16 1944-01-04 Commanding Officer Special Troops, Allied Force Headquarters [North Africa]
1944-01-05 1945-07-01 Commandant of Headquarters, Supreme Headquarters Allied Expeditionary Force
1945-07-02 1946-03-01 Commandant of Headquarters, US Forces European Theater
1946-03-02 1947-09-XX Chief of Training Division, G-3 section, 7th Army
1947-09-XX 1950-01-05 Deputy Chief of Staff, 3rd Army
1950-01-05 Instructor at the Command & General Staff School
1953-10-XX 1954-05-XX Commanding Officer 142nd Field Artillery Group (Forward)
1956-XX-XX 1958-XX-XX Commanding General Artillery I Corps
1958-XX-XX 1961-XX-XX Commanding Officer Artillery 2nd Armored Division
1961-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: